Skip To Main Content

Clubs & Organizations

South Warren High School has many organizations available for students to join in order to enhance their academic and social experience at SWHS.  Students will have an opportunity to meet with members of these organizations during school during our club rush day, which occurs in the few weeks of the school year.  Club meetings will be held during our Friday Homeroom time this year.  Students must be a member of a club and on the club roster in order to attend meetings.  Listed below are clubs and organizations & their sponsors:

  • Academic Team - Amar Patel, Nick Skaggs, & Matt Corbin

  • Activate Club - Kaylee Stantliff

  • Acapella - Tiffany Harrington

  • Art Club - Jada Roy

  • Badminton Club - Regina dela Cerna

  • Band (Marching/Pep) - Amy Spears

  • Beta Club (Jr. and Sr.) - Peyton Riggins, Brylee Bellen, Kathryn Gray, Sarah White, Krista Taylor, & Katie Houchins

  • Chess Club - Matthew Lapina

  • Dungeons & Dragons - Samantha Wolfe

  • Diversity Club - Vanessa Butts

  • Equality Club - Andrea Ray & Regina dela Cerna

  • FBLA Future Business Leaders of America- Stephanie Yeckering, Kim Frasier, Dionna Bartos

  • FCA Fellowship of Christian Athletes -  Casey Stephens, Jennifer Cooper, & Stephanie Yeckering

  • FCCLA Family, Career and Community Leaders of America - Holly Willingham, Brylee Bellen, Samantha Skipper, Brandy Houchens, Abby Swain

  • FFA Future Farmers of America - Thomas Poole, Robin Dalton, Hunter-Anne Julian

  • Film Study - Joshua Crask & Amar Patel

  • Key Club - Sarah Butler

  • KYA, Kentucky Youth Assembly - Peyton Riggins & Kourtney Clark

  • International Club - Krista Taylor & Samantha Wolfe

  • Musical - Tiffany Harrington, Laura Beavers, & Kaylee Stantliff

  • Prom Committee - Jennifer Cooper, Samantha Skipper, Peyton Riggins, Kathryn Gray, Ashley Burnette, Sarah Butler

  • Robotics - Emily Van Zee

  • Science Club - Jenny Skaggs & Joshua Crask

  • Spanish Honor Society - Florence Laramore

  • Spirit Club - Brylee Bellen, Wes King, Erika Lawless, & Tammy Hightower

  • Student Ambassador  - Erika Lawless

  • STLP Student Technology Leadership Program - Emily Van Zee

  • Rubik's Cube Club - Joshua Crask & Amar Patel

  • Yearbook - Kathryn Gray